Kelana Humphrey’s, Casey Cochran, Dylan Cunha and Michael Mercer Take Home Multiple Titles

Ellenton, Fla., (October 23, 2019) – As the sun came up on the brisk championship morning, 336 competitors anxiously waited to compete for their respective titles in the inaugural Supercross Futures AMA National Championship. Before the sun would set 10,220 laps were raced inside Sam Boyd Stadium in Las Vegas producing 24 Supercross Futures National Champions.

Husqvarna’s Kelana Humphrey’s, Suzuki’s Casey Cochran, Kawasaki’s Dylan Cunha and Michael Mercer raced multiple classes and were the only athletes to win multiple national titles.

Saturday night’s Monster Energy Cup set the tone for all competitors as Monster Energy Kawasaki’s Adam Cianciarulo thrilled a capacity crowd and won his first championship in the premiere 450SX Class.

Factory Connection GEICO Honda’s Jett Lawrence won the 250Futures Class and Rockstar Energy Husqvarna’s Evan Ferry earned his first-ever title by winning the Supermini Futures Class, both AMA National Championships.

The Supercross Futures series comprised 8 events that took place over the course of the 2019 Supercross Season where top qualifiers earned their spot to compete in Monday’s national championship.

Class Results:

Kawasaki’s Gavin Towers’ (15) strong 1-2 finish in the Supermini 1 (12-15) Class gave him the overall title. Photo Credit: Feld Entertainment, Inc.

Supermini 1 (12-15) Class Results
Gavin Towers (15), Kawasaki (1-2)
Haiden Deegan (38), KTM (4-1)
Myles Gilmore (16), Husqvarna (2-3)
Gage Wilcox (101), Husqvarna (5-5)
Logan Lessar (21), KTM (3-8)
Grayson Fair (186), KTM (8-4)
Noah Stevens (97), KTM (7-6)
Trey Valley (22), Husqvarna (6-7)
Carson Hamblin (84), KTM (9-10)
Talan Zollers (826), KTM (12-9)


250 B Class Results
Kaeden Kniffing (85), Yamaha (1-2)
Jeremy Ryan (10), KTM (6-1)
Lucas Lamborn (220), KTM (2-6)
Noah Wright (357), KTM (4-5)
Luis Macias (78), TM (8-3)
Cameron Brown (43), Honda (3-9)
Cameron Minton (91), Kawasaki (9-4)
Jack Beeland (28), KTM (5-8)
Ryan Zawacki (14x), Yamaha (10-7)
Riley Ripper (76), Yamaha (7-11)


65cc (7-11) Class Results
Kelana Humphrey (62), Husqvarna (1-2)
Canyon Richards (316), Yamaha (4-1)
Cole Blecha (525), KTM (2-3)
Ely Gross (71), KTM (5-5)
Vincent Wey (27), Husqvarna (3-8)
Bowen Bell (24), Husqvarna (10-4)
Madden Jones (50), KTM (6-11)
Parker Shields (20), Husqvarna (7-12)
Grayson Townsend (87), Husqvarna (13-7)
Carson Fields (271), Cobra (11-9)

40+ Class Results
John Murray (933), KTM (1-1)
Steve Thinger (951), Kawasaki (2-3)
Phillip Wallace (524), Suzuki (3-4)
Bryan Jackson (25), Honda (6-2)
Brandon Reyes (195), Husqvarna (4-5)
Damon J. Smith (5s), Yamaha (7-6)
Brian Shaffer (68), Honda (5-8)
Kenny Hernandez (723), Yamaha (11-11)
Jeff Frattaroli (5), Honda (10-12)
Jeffry Salisbury (396), Kawasaki (9-13)

Mini Senior (12-15) Class Results
Casey Cochran (66), Suzuki (1-2)
Nathan Abbott (334), Husqvarna (4-3)
Kaden Davidson (188), KTM (3-4)
Chase Meyer-Deherrera (3), TM (2-7)
Carson Millikan (67), Yamaha (6-5)
Nico Long (131), Husqvarna (5-6)
Aidan Ahlers (99), Kawasaki (7-9)
Julien Beaumer (29), Suzuki (16-1)
Aden Sheets (100), KTM (10-11)
Jeremy Carpenter (722), Yamaha (14-8)

125cc B/C Class Results
Hunter Cross (71), KTM (3-1)
Noah Willbrandt (54), Yamaha (2-3)
Andrew Hertzler (424), Yamaha (4-2)
Dakota Bender (224), Yamaha (6-4)
Ryan Zawacki (14), Yamaha (5-5)
Brandon Ray (19), Husqvarna (1-12)
Noah Schuring (58), Yamaha (7-7)
James Momberg (23), KTM (9-6)
Kaleb Hale (15), Yamaha (8-9)
Connor Styers (222), Yamaha (11-8)

51cc Limited (4-6) Class Results
Jaydin Smart (4), Cobra (1-1)
Kayky De Pinho (5), Cobra (2-3)
Sawyer Gieck (18), Cobra (3-5)
Wyatt Kemble (117), Cobra (4-6)
Aiden McKiddie (129), Cobra (7-4)
Eidan Steinbrecher (24), Cobra (14-2)
Hawkins Campbell (365), Cobra (9-7)
Brantley Berss (510), Cobra (10-8)
Blaze Wolfe (13B), Cobra (11-11)
Ryder Mikels (93), Cobra (8-14)

85cc (9-12) Class Results
Casey Cochran (66), Suzuki (2-1)
Haiden Deegan (38), KTM (1-2)
Julien Beaumer (29), Suzuki (3-3)
Jeremy Fappani (2), KTM (4-4)
Nathan Abbott (334), Husqvarna (5-5)
Dilon Blecha (511), KTM (8-6)
Jace Allred (73), KTM (7-7)
Enzo Temmerman (21), KTM (6-9)
Carson Millikan (67), Yamaha (12-8)
Jace Williams (47), KTM (11-10)

Schoolboy 2 (12-17) Class Results
Kaeden Kniffing (85), Yamaha (2-1)
Jeremy Ryan (10), KTM (1-2)
Lucas Lamborn (220), KTM (3-3)
Wristin Grigg (272), Kawasaki (4-4)
Jack Beeland (28), KTM (5-5)
Noah Schuring (58), Yamaha (6-6)
Dylan Simao (296), KTM (7-8)
Ryder Risdon (911), Husqvarna (10-7)
Tyler Floyd (124), Yamaha (8-9)
Hunter Jaworski (111), KTM (9-10)

25+ Class Results
James Roberts (165), Husqvarna (2-1)
Mason Eck (810), Husqvarna (1-2)
Michael Mercer (181), Kawasaki (5-3)
Michael Carter (108), Honda (3-5)
Tyler Johnson (428), Honda (7-4)
Mason Glorioso (611), KTM (6-6)
Matas Inda (13), Yamaha (4-9)
Andrew McNulty (885), Kawasaki (8-7)
Michael Gomes (911), Honda (9-8)
Justin Michel (261), Honda (10-11)

Collegeboy (16-24) Class Results
Spencer Winter (25), KTM (2-2)
Wyatt Lyonsmith (85), KTM (3-3)
Colton Eigenmann (815), Suzuki (1-7)
Addison Emory IV (538), Yamaha (5-4)
Blake Cobbin (48), Husqvarna (4-5)
Riley Ripper (76), Yamaha (8-6)
Adam Cranford (127), Kawasaki (16-1)
Josh Kaller (15), Yamaha (9-9)
John Douglas (100), Yamaha (10-11)
Blake Hazen (269), Honda (6-15)

250 C Class Results
Dylan Cunha (55), Kawasaki (1-1)
Taylor Alexander (101), Husqvarna (3-2)
Brandon Steel (04), KTM (2-3)
Joby Benitez (18), Honda (4-4)
Zach Kaczmarzyk (41), Yamaha (6-7)
Joshua Mouzakis (485), Yamaha (8-6)
Andrew Bragdon (14), Yamaha (11-5)
Blayze Broughman (4), Yamaha (9-9)
Ryder Risdon (911), Husqvarna (5-15)
Robert Hailey III (29), Kawasaki (14-8)

65cc (10-11) Class Results
Kelana Humphrey (62), Husqvarna (1-1)
Gannon Lawson (199), KTM (4-2)
Preston Zollers (827), KTM (5-4)
Dexter Seitz (15), KTM (2-7)
Nathan Bierbom (137), KTM (7-5)
Wyatt Harrington (240), KTM (3-9)
Brazen Dever (112), KTM (10-6)
Carson Fields (27), Cobra (6-11)
Bowen Bell (24), Husqvarna (11-8)
Ryan Boutilier (779), KTM (9-10)

Women Class Results
Tayler Allred (34), KTM (2-1)
Landrey Hazen (90), Husqvarna (1-2)
Malisa Brauch (5), Kawasaki (3-3)
Shannatay Bergeron (919), Honda (4-4)
Gina Alvarez (563), Yamaha (5-5)
Kristen Gibbert (250), KTM (7-7)
Skylar McBurnett (27), Honda (9-6)
Amy Kwak (33), Kawasaki (6-9)
Ashley Avalos (117), Honda (10-8)
Amy Barnes (527), Yamaha (12-12)

85cc (9-15) Class Results
Haiden Deegan (38), KTM (2-1)
Jeremy Fappani (2), KTM (1-2)
Julien Beaumer (29), Suzuki (4-3)
Dilon Blecha (511), KTM (3-6)
Nathan Abbott (334), Husqvarna (5-5)
Carson Millikan (67), Yamaha (7-7)
Kaden Davidson (188), KTM (6-8)
Noah Viney (43), KTM (15-4)
Jace Williams (47), KTM (13-10)
Cole Kish (81), Yamaha (12-11)

Open B Class Results
Blake Hazen (269), Honda (4-2)
Luis Macias (78), TM (3-3)
Adam Cranford (127), Kawasaki (1-8)
Noah Wright (357), KTM (5-5)
Spencer Winter (25), KTM (2-9)
Wristin Grigg (272), Kawasaki (11-1)
Doc Smith (64), Kawasaki (9-4)
Noah Schuring (58), Yamaha (7-6)
Cameron Brown (43), Honda (8-7)
Jack Beeland (28), KTM 6-10)

35+ Class Results
Michael Mercer (181), Kawasaki (1-1)
Reid Edwards (91), Yamaha (2-2)
Kyle Schmelzer (948), Yamaha (3-3)
John Murray (933), KTM (4-4)
James Kress (3), Kawasaki (5-6)
Chadwick Housel (727), Suzuki (7-5)
Duke Reese (568), Kawasaki (8-8)
Jason Stinett (513), Suzuki (6-11)
Jason Moore (74), KTM (11-7)
Nathan Meikel (703), Honda (13-9)

Open C Class Results
Dylan Cunha (55), Kawasaki (1-1)
Brandon Steel (04), KTM (2-3)
Geza Simon (119), Honda (4-5)
Andrew Bragdon (14), Yamaha (3-6)
Ryder Risdon (911x), Husqvarna (6-4)
Taylor Alexander (101), Husqvarna (12-2)
Michael Gomes (911), Honda (5-9)
Zach Kaczmarzyk (41), Yamaha (9-7)
Dalton Anderson (007), KTM (8-11)
Blake Nicholas (182), Kawasaki (10-10)

51cc Limited (6-8) Class Results
Maddox Temmerman (50), Husqvarna (3-1)
Darren Pine (58), Cobra (2-2)
Gage Dunham (5), Cobra (6-4)
Henry Buck Karvasek (00), Cobra (5-5)
Wyatt Thurman (247), Yamaha (1-9)
Matthew Cruz (777), Cobra (8-3)
Maverick Snider (01), Cobra (7-6)
Colt Adams (45), Cobra (4-10)
Jacob Badgley (117), Husqvarna (9-7)
Matthew Naranjo (556), Cobra (10-8)

Open A Class Results
Colton Eigenmann (815), Suzuki (1-1)
Wyatt Lyonsmith (85), KTM (3-2)
Addison Emory IV (538), Yamaha (2-3)
Austin Cozadd (512), Yamaha (4-4)
Kurt Thomas (588), Honda (5-5)
Josh Kaller (15), Yamaha (6-6)
Jacob Hinson (272), Yamaha (8-7)
Max Friese (719), Husqvarna (7-9)
Clay Hardy (238), Suzuki (10-8)
Eric Vanderdussen (105), Yamaha (9-10)

Schoolboy 1 (12-16) Class Results
Brandon Ray (19), Husqvarna (2-1)
Hunter Cross (71), KTM (1-2)
Andrew Hertzler (424), Yamaha (3-3)
Noah Willbrandt (54), Yamaha (4-4)
Dakota Bender (224), Yamaha (5-5)
James Momberg (23), KTM (7-6)
Connor Styers (222), Yamaha (8-7)
Noah Reed (96), Yamaha (9-8)
Riley Snell (151), Kawasaki (10-10)
Josh Briggs (135) Husqvarna (6-15)

30+ Class Results
Michael Mercer (181), Kawasaki (2-1)
Jesse Moore (110), Kawasaki (1-2)
Tyler Johnson (428), Honda (4-3)
Michael Carter (108), Honda (3-5)
Nate Kronk (916), KTM (5-4)
Kyle Schmelzer (948), Yamaha (6-7)
Mason Glorioso (611), KTM (9-6)
Reid Edwards (91), Yamaha (7-8)
Kyle Kellett (121), Honda (8-10)
Max Friese (719), Husqvarna (14-9)

65cc (7-9) Class Results
Vincent Wey (27), Husqvarna (1-1)
Cole Blecha (525), KTM (2-2)
Madden Jones (50), KTM (4-3)
Grayson Townsend (87), Husqvarna (3-8)
Wyatt Thurman (247), Yamaha (6-7)
Carson Adams (18), Husqvarna (11-4)
Kevyn De Pinho (2), KTM (10-5)
Jake Willis (41), KTM (9-6)
Darren Pine (58), Cobra (7-9)
Parker Shields (20), Husqvarna (8-13)

The top ten finishers in the 250 Futures class earned their Supercross license after wrapping up their championship on Saturday night at the Monster Energy Cup.

250 Futures Class Results (Saturday/Monster Energy Cup)

  1. Jett Lawrence, Corona, CA (1-1)
  2. Jalek Swoll, Belleview, FL (3-2)
  3. Brock Papi, Groveland, FL (2-3)
  4. Ryder Floyd, Paris, TX (8-4)
  5. Grant Harlan, Justin, TX (7-5)
  6. Colton Eigenmann, Titusville, FL (6-9)
  7. Wyatt Lyonsmith, Boise, ID (5-10)
  8. Kayden Palmer, Washington, UT (10-7)
  9. Ezra Hastings, Aurora, IN (12-6)
  10. Jamison Duclos, Whitewater, WI (11-8)

Supermini Futures Class Results (Saturday/Monster Energy Cup)

  1. Evan Ferry, Largo, FL (1-1)
  2. Gavin Towers, Venetia, PA (2-3)
  3. Myles Gilmore, Cairo, GA (4-4)
  4. Noah Viney, Murrieta, CA (3-5)
  5. Chance Hymas, Pocatello, ID (8-2)
  6. Thomas Welch, Charlotte Hall, MD (5-6)
  7. Gage Wilcox, Stansbury Park, UT (6-8)
  8. Noah Stevens, Danbury, NC (9-7)
  9. Grayson Fair, Jonesboro, LA (7-9)
  10. Logan Lessar, Centennial, CO (10-11)

Please visit the following site for a complete listing of results:
https://sxfutures.livemx.com/results/

About Supercross Futures:
Supercross Futures, an AMA National Championship, is the official advancement platform of Monster Energy AMA Supercross, an FIM World Championship. The new series provides the world’s fastest up-and-coming talent a chance to compete in the same stadium and on the same dirt as the elite athletes of Monster Energy Supercross while honing their skills in advance of their professional careers.

With ten individual races taking place on Sunday in 2020, the ground-breaking concept will develop approximately 6,100 athletes across 26 classes inside the same stadiums and on the same dirt as the professionals – beginning with 4-year-olds in the 51 Limited class, through the elite 250 Futures class, providing athletes the opportunity to earn their 250SX Class Supercross license through the Road to Supercross. Visit supercrossfutures.com for more information.

About Feld Entertainment, Inc.:
Feld Entertainment® is the worldwide leader in producing and presenting live touring family entertainment experiences that bring people together and uplift the human spirit. Properties include Monster Jam®, Monster Energy Supercross, Disney On Ice, Disney Live!, Marvel Universe LIVE!, Sesame Street Live!,DreamWorks Trolls The Experience and Jurassic World Live (coming Fall 2019). Across the brand portfolio, Feld Entertainment has entertained millions of families in more than 75 countries and on six continents. Visit feldentertainment.com for more information.

About the American Motorcyclist Association:
Founded in 1924, the AMA is a not-for-profit member-based association whose mission is to promote the motorcycle lifestyle and protect the future of motorcycling. As the world’s largest motorcycling rights and event sanctioning organization, the AMA advocates for riders’ interests at all levels of government and sanctions thousands of competition and recreational events every year. The AMA also provides money-saving discounts on products and services for its members. Through the AMA Motorcycle Hall of Fame in Pickerington, Ohio, the AMA honors the heroes and heritage of motorcycling. For more information, visit AMA.